Negev

Check out articles by Negev in Written By Negev!

Name: King Negev, Boss of You, Ruler of the World, and Master of the Universe (Negev Amazing Cheeziki)

Birthday: August 4, 2010 (died August 29, 2012)

Family:

Best Friend: Sinai the Great, Divine Ruler of Everything

Other Friends:

Nicknames:

  • GevGev
  • Gevvy
  • Master
  • Neggy
  • Nevvy
  • Sir Gev
  • The N

“I’m ‘da boss!”

King Negev, Boss of You, Ruler of the World, and Master of the Universe


Some people have accused Negev of being reborn as Sinai. Negev says that is pure baloney. “I very much like it where I am right now. And I already have one annoying sibling. Why would I want another?” Negev also says, “Despite my use of the word ‘baloney’, I do not like baloney at all. I also do not like chocolate pudding or cashews. Or bananas.” He does, however, like the color purple and being master of the universe. “It brings me comfort knowing that everything, even the stuff that the light does not touch, is mine,” says the ruler. Another thing that the legendary rodent enjoys is the color tan-and-white (which also happens to be the color of his fur). “It is so much more beautiful than white-and-tan,” says the King. “That is part of the reason why I do not like my brother, Mojave– his fur is disgustingly white-and-tan.” According to the Great One, everyone should be tan-and-white (or black-and-white, if they are female, so they can look just like his best friend, Sinai). Negev continues, “Another reason why I do not really like my brother is that he is so lazy! I tell him to sweep the floor, and he just spits on it! I can’t have saliva all over my litter, it looks horrid and scares off possible other (better) servants. I mean, what is wrong with him? I pay him 1¢ a week, after all! That’s plenty to live on. Why, I could buy a piece of penny candy with that, you know. And it’s not like he’s homeless. I’ve let him live in my outhouse, free of rent, ever since he started working for me. And he’s welcome to stay there until he can afford his own house. In fact, if he asked to live in the storage shed instead, I would happily grant him that request.”

Sometimes, I like to dream about talking to Sinai the Great, and I think that I'll never be able to do that. But then I remember that I can just comment on one of her many fantastic blog posts, and I immediately cheer up.

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: